content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Plants and animals

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Amaroo EEC is situated in an area of remnant eucalypt woodland. The Regional Ecosystem designation for our immediate area is 12.8.14, meaning woodland with dominant species including Eucalyptus eugenioides, E. biturbinata, E. melliodora, I, Corymbia intermedia and E. crebra. Forest Oak (Allocasuarina torulosa) is a common understorey species, but there is also a sprinkling of dry rainforest plants, including Red Olive Plum (Elaedodendron australe), Native Olive (Notelaea microcarpa) and Orange Hedgebark (Denhamia bilocularis). This vegetation occurs on Cainozoic igneous rocks, especially basalt.

The list below is of plants and animals we have observed in our immediate local area. (The list is always expanding!)

View our photo gallery at the bottom of the page.

 

Animals and plants of Amaroo include

Birds

  • Apostle Bird
  • Black-faced Cuckoo-Shrike
  • Blue-faced Honeyeater
  • Brown Honeyeater
  • Cicadabird
  • Crow
  • Double-bar Finch
  • Fan-tailed Cuckoo
  • Grey Shrike-Thrush
  • Grey-crowned Babbler
  • King Parrot
  • Kookaburra
  • Lewin’s Honeyeater
  • Magpie
  • Noisy Friarbird
  • Noisy Miner
  • Pacific Baza
  • Pale-headed Rosella
  • Peewee
  • Pied Currawong
  • Rainbow Lorikeet
  • Rainbow Bee-Eater
  • Red-browed Firetail
  • Red-backed Fairy-wren
  • Rose Robin
  • Scarlet Honeyeater
  • Spotted Pardalote
  • Striated Pardalote
  • Striped Honeyeater
  • Superb Blue Fairy-wren
  • Varied Sitella
  • Variegated Fairy-wren
  • Wedge-tailed Eagle
  • White Cockatoo
  • White-throated Gerygone
  • Willie Wagtail
  • Yellow-faced Honeyeater
  • Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

Other fauna

  • Echidna
  • Brush-tailed Possum
  • Squirrel Glider
  • Northern Brown Bandicoot
  • Red-bellied Black Snake
  • Carpet Python
  • Brown Snake
  • Bearded Dragon
  • Lace Monitor
  • Koala
  • Ornate Burrowing Frog

Insects/Mini Beasts

  • Evening Brown Butterfly (Melantis leda)
  • Imperial Hairstreak Butterfly (Jalmenus evagorus)
  • Common Areoplane (Phaedyma shepherdi)
  • Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
  • Orchard Swallowtail (Papillo aegeus)
  • Spotted Skipper (Hesperilla ornata)
  • Five-Spotted Hawkmoth (Manduca quinquemaculata)
  • Tiger Moth (Amata trigonophora)
  • Common Spittlebug (Philagra parva)
  • Giant Centipede (Order Scolopendromorpha)
  • Praying Mantid (Order Mantodea)
  • Orange Assassin (Gminatus australis)
  • Rain Moth (Trictena atripalpis)
  • Ant Lion/Lacewing (Order Neuroptera)
  • Steel-Blue Sawfly (Perga dorsalis)
  • Southern Meat Ant (Iridomyrmex purpureus)
  • Giant Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia brevinoda)
  • Red Spider Ant (Leptomyrmex rufipes)
  • Case Moth (Family Psychidae)
  • Native Bees (Trigona/Austroplebeia spp?)
  • Red Triangle Slug (Triboniophorus graeffei)

Spiders

  • Wolf Spider (Lycosa spp.)
  • Leaf-curl Spider (Phonognatha graeffei)
  • Mouse Spider(Missulena spp.)
  • Garden Orb Weaver (Eriophora transmarina)
  • St Andrews Cross Spider (Argiope spp.)

Plants

  • Australian Windmill Grass (Chloris ventricose)
  • Barbed Wire Grass (Cymbopogon refractus)
  • Berry Saltbush (Einadia hastata)
  • Bird's Nest Bush (Pittosporum viscidum)
  • Bitter Bark (Alstonia constricta)
  • Blue Flax Lily (Dianella brevipedunculata)
  • Bush Tomato (Solanum nemophilum)
  • Cadagi (Eucalyptus torelliana - introduced)
  • Cockspur Flower (Plectranthus parviflorus)
  • Common Fringe-sedge (Fimbristylis dichotoma)
  • Common Hedgehog Grass (Echinopogon ovatus var. ovatus)
  • Creeping Speedwell (Veronica plebeia)
  • Cup Grass (Eriochloa crebra)
  • Eucalyptus spp.
  • Everistia (Everistia vacciniifolia)
  • Flax Lily (Dianella brevipedunculata)
  • Forest Red Gum (Eucalyptus tereticornis)
  • Gargaloo (Parsonsia eucalyptophylla)
  • Golden Rod (Sida hackettiana subsp. hackettiana)
  • Grey Gum (Eucalyptus longirostrata)
  • Hairy Boonarie (Alectryon spp.)
  • Hairy-leaved Nightshade (Solanum nemophilum)
  • Hop Bush (Dodonaea viscosa)
  • Jasmine (Jasminum volubile)
  • Kangaroo Grass (Themeda triandra)
  • Kidney Weed (Dichondra repens)
  • Knob Sedge (Carex inversa)
  • Kurrajong (Brachychiton populneus)
  • Lantana (Lantana camara - introduced)
  • Little Ironweed (Cyanthillium cinereum)
  • Maiden's Wattle (Acacia maidenii)
  • Many Headed Wiregrass (Aristida caput-medusae)
  • Narrow-leaved ironbark (Eucalyptus crebra)
  • Native Daisy (Vittadinia sulcata)
  • Native Ebony (Diospyros humilis)
  • Native Grape  (Cayratia clematidea)
  • Native Jasmine (Jasminum didymum subsp. racemosum)
  • Native Olive (Notelaea microcarpa)
  • Oleander Wattle (Acacia neriifolia)
  • Paddock Lovegrass (Eragrostis leptostachya)
  • Pin Sida (Sida fibulifera)
  • Poison Pimelea (Pimelea neoanglica)
  • Poverty Grass (Eremochloa bimaculata)
  • Purple Wiregrass (Aristida personata)
  • Quinine Bush (Alstonia constricta)
  • Red Ash (Alphitonia excelsa)
  • Red Olive Plum (Elaeodendron australe)
  • Rice Flower (Ozothamnus diosmifolius)
  • Rostellularia adscendens var. adscendens
  • Rough-barked Apple (Angophora floribunda)
  • Rough-fruited Pittosporum (Pittosporum revolutum)
  • Rough Orangebark (Denhamia bilocularis)
  • Rough Saw-sedge (Gahnia aspera)
  • Sandalwood (Santalum lanceolatum)
  • Saltbush (Einadia hastata)
  • Scrub Boonaree (Alectryon diversifolius)
  • Scrub Tuckeroo (Cupaniopsis parvifolia)
  • Scrub Wilga (Geijera salicifolia)
  • Sedge (Scleria mackaviensis)
  • Shade Plantain (Plantago debilis)
  • Shorthair Plumegrass (Dichelachne micrantha)
  • Silky Oak (Grevillea robusta)
  • Slender Bamboo Grass (Austrostipa verticillata)
  • Slender Flat Sedge (Cyperus gracilis)
  • Slender Mint (Mentha diemenica)
  • Slender Tick Trefoil (Desmodium gunnii)
  • Small-leaf glycine (Glycine microphylla)
  • Spade Flower (Afrohybanthus stellarioides)
  • Spreading Panic Grass (Paspalidium distans)
  • Spur Velleia (Velleia paradoxa)
  • Stiff Jasmine (Jasminum volubile)
  • Stinging Nettle (Urtica spp.)
  • Sweet Pittosporum (Pittosporum undulatum)
  • Three-awn Speargrass (Aristida gracilipes)
  • Trema (Trema tomentosa)
  • Twining Glycine (Glycine clandestine)
  • Two-colour Panic (Panicum simile)
  • Velvet Mock Olive (Notelaea microcarpa var. macrocarpa)
  • Wandering Jew (Commelina diffusa)
  • Wattle Mat-rush (Lomandra filiformis subsp. filiformis)
  • Weeping Grass (Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides)
  • Winter Apple (Eremophila debilis)
  • Wombat Berry (Eustrephus latifolius)
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 14 June 2019
Last updated 14 June 2019